207 Pa. Super. 299 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1966
[…] Both the Supreme Court and our Court have held that a lieu holder’s vested interest in property thereafter condemned for a public purpose is transferred by the act of condemnation from the property itself and applied to the damages or award: Goodman v. City of Bethlehem, 323 Pa. 58, 185 A. 719; Ferguson v. Pittsburgh & S. R.R. Co., 253 Pa. 581, 98 A. 732; Woods Run Avenue, 43 Pa. Superior Ct. 475.
A similar result is provided for under the Port Authority Act here involved. Section 7.1 of the Act of 1959, P. L. 1266, 55 PS §557.1, provides as follows: “When the authority exercises its right of eminent domain, it shall, prior to taking possession of the property, pay into the court of common pleas of the county in which said authority is created in the manner to be provided by the rules of court, a sum equal to seventy-five per centum (75%) of the amount estimated by it
Since the assessment was made jointly against the Authority and Railways, the record must be remanded for new assessments to be made in the light of such evidence as may be produced.