Allec v. Reece
[…] At all of the times stated the plaintiff was a resident of Los Angeles county, in which county the subpoena was served upon him. It had not indorsed upon it an order for the attendance of -the witness made by the judge of thfe court in which the offense charged against Fidoroa was triable, nor by a justice of the supreme court of the state, nor by a superior judge thereof.

There can be no doubt of the illegality of the arrest and imprisonment of the plaintiff, and of the subsequent contempt proceedings before the justice’s court: First, for the reason that it is provided by section 1330 of the Penal Code of California that “no person is obliged to attend as a witness before a court or magistrate out of the county where the witness resides or is served with a subpoena, unless the judge of the court in which the offense is triable, or a justice of the supreme court, or a judge of a superior court, upon an affidavit of the district attorney or prosecutor, or of the defendant or his counsel, stating that he believes the evidence of the witness is material, and his attendance at the examination or trial necessary, shall indorse on the subpoena an order for the attendance of the witness;” secondly, because by sections 1993 and 1994 of the Code of Civil Procedure of California