Allday v. Brown
[…] [[Image here]]
(3)(A) Except as provided in subpara-graph (B) of this paragraph, the Secretary shall not make payments under this section for travel performed by a special mode of travel unless (i) the travel by such mode is medically required and is authorized by the Secretary before the travel begins, or (ii) the travel by such mode is in connection with a medical emergency of such a nature that the delay incident to obtaining authorization from the Secretary to use that mode of travel would have been hazardous to the person’s life or health.

38 U.S.C. § 111(a), (b)(1)(A), (B), (b)(3)(A) (emphasis added); see also 38 C.F.R. § 17.100(b)(2) (1994) (authorizing transportation at Government expense for a “veteran with a service-connected disability rated at 30 percent or more, for treatment of any condition”).

The above statutory provision relates to VA reimbursement of expenses for travel to and from VA facilities for the purpose of obtaining health care. The parties agree that the travel expenses in question were incurred with respect to such travel.