Allday v. Brown
[…] R.Evid. 201(b) (1990)).

C. Analysis

The appellant argues that the Board erred by failing to consider and discuss adequately the statutory and regulatory provisions pertaining to travel reimbursement. In this regard, he is correct.

He further contends that under 38 U.S.C. § 111(b)(1)(B) his increased rating (40%) automatically entitles him to reimbursement for his travel expenses to and from a VA facility for treatment of any condition, and that he has satisfied the statutory requirements for travel reimbursement under that section and 38 C.F.R. § 17.100(b).

Section 111 provides:

(a) Under regulations prescribed by the President pursuant to the provisions of this section, the Secretary may pay the actual necessary expense of travel ..., or in lieu thereof an allowance based upon mileage traveled, of any person to or from a Department facility or other place ... *532for the purpose of examination, treatment, or care....
(b)(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section [relating to deductions] and notwithstanding subsection (g)(2)(A) of this section [the limitation in subsection (g)(2)(A) is not applicable to persons “receiving benefits for or in connection with a service-connected disability under this title”] or any other provision of law, if, with respect to