Allbright v. State
[…] Defense counsel then elected that the trial court make no reference or statement to the jury in this regard.

The Fifth Amendment prohibition against self-incrimination, through the Fourteenth Amendment “forbids either comment by the prosecution on the accused’s silence or instructions by the court that such silence is evidence of guilt” in a state criminal trial. Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609, 615, 85 S.Ct. 1229, 1233, 14 L.Ed.2d 106 (1965). Furthermore, Oklahoma, by statute, 22 O.S.1971, § 701, provides that although a defendant at his own request shall be a competent witness, “his failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him nor be mentioned on the trial; . . . ”

Reading the prosecutor’s challenged remark in its context, indicates that the prosecutor was attempting to illustrate that intent is a mental factor rather than a clearly observable factor.