271 Mich. App. 394 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] Moreover, we do not agree that Allard would have been precluded under CAM Constr from filing future claims for PIP benefits if both parties had accepted the case evaluation. In CAM Constr, the plaintiff filed a four-count complaint against the defendant — three counts related to nonpayment for services rendered and one count for breach of contract.
Here, however, Allard’s potential future claims to PIP benefits could not have proceeded to case evaluation and, therefore, could not be excepted in the first instance. Pursuant to MCL 500.3110(4), “[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors’ loss is incurred.” Under MCL 500.3107(1), an insurer is not hable to pay allowable expenses until they are incurred. “To ‘incur’ means ‘[t]o become hable or subject to, [especially] because of one’s own actions.’ ”