140 Wash. 2d 323 | Wash. | 2000
[…] RCW 34.05.010(16) (emphasis added). The UW “operates under the principle of ‘shared governance,’ whereby the faculty and administrators share authority for running the institution.” Br. of Appellant at 7. This principle is embodied in RCW 28B.20.200: “The faculty of the University of Washington shall consist of the president of the university and the professors and the said faculty shall have charge of the immediate government of the institution under such rules as may be prescribed by the board of regents.” Changes in the rules involving the “employment relationships” of faculty, as embodied in the Faculty Code, are initiated and approved by the faculty. See CP át 450.