Allan v. M & S MORTGAGE CO.
[…] We agree that plaintiffs' *36 claim for declaratory relief stated a claim on which relief could be granted.

Defendants recognized that the usury ceiling of 7%, set forth in MCL 438.31; MSA 19.15(1), would preclude them from transacting second mortgages at 24% per annum. Defendants, however, relied on the corporate exception, MCL 450.1275; MSA 21.200(275), which states:

"Sec. 275. A domestic or foreign corporation, whether or not formed at the request of a lender, may be agreement in writing, and not otherwise, agree to pay a rate of interest in excess of the legal rate and in such case the defense of usury is prohibited."

Plaintiffs argue that a lender should not be permitted to circumvent the usury laws by inducing a borrower to incorporate in order to obtain a nonbusiness loan.