897 P.2d 413 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] [8] Allahyari also contends that his improper service rendered Carter's compliance with RCW 4.84.280 impossible. That provision requires that offers of settlement not be served until completion of service.[6] We reject this argument for two reasons: First, Carter's motion to set aside the default is deemed a general appearance by the default judgment statute. Second, the basis of our holding is not the exchange of settlement offers, but rather, that Allahyari received nothing upon his voluntary dismissal of his claims.

[9-11] The default judgment statute, RCW 12.20.020, provides that when a default judgment is set aside, "the making of the application for setting the same aside shall be considered an entry of general appearance in the case *525 by the applicant, and the case shall duly proceed to a trial upon the merits." RCW 12.20.020(3). Where, as here, a default judgment is set aside because of improper service, in order for the case to duly proceed to trial upon the merits in accordance with the statute, it necessarily must proceed as if service had been proper.