897 P.2d 413 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Because RCW 4.84.290 requires that the court deciding the appeal adjudge the amount of reasonable attorney fees to which the prevailing party on appeal is entitled,[8] prior to remand of this matter to the trial court, it is referred to a commissioner pursuant to RAP 18.1(f) for determination of the amount of the award of attorney fees on appeal. Allahyari's claim for attorney fees on appeal is denied.

*526 Reversed and remanded.

KENNEDY, A.C.J., and COX, J., concur.

Reconsideration denied September 15, 1995.

NOTES

[1] RCW 4.84.330 provides in part:

"In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements."

[2] Allahyari contends that Carter's appeal must be dismissed because the order from which the appeal was taken is not an appealable order. We disagree.