897 P.2d 413 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] [3] See e.g. Marassi v. Lau, 71 Wash. App. 912, 918, 859 P.2d 605 (1993) ("In general, if a plaintiff voluntarily dismisses its entire action under CR 41, the defendant is considered to be the prevailing party for purposes of attorney fees under RCW 4.84.330. Walji v. Candyco, Inc., 57 Wash. App. 284, 288, 787 P.2d 946 (1990); see also Andersen v. Gold Seal Vineyards, Inc., 81 Wash. 2d 863, 867-68, 505 P.2d 790 (1973).").

[4] 68 Wash. App. 883, 846 P.2d 580, review denied, 122 Wash. 2d 1004 (1993).

[5] 54 Wash. App. 702, 775 P.2d 970, review denied, 113 Wash. 2d 1022 (1989).

[6] RCW 4.84.280 provides in its entirety:

"Offers of settlement shall be served on the adverse party in the manner prescribed by applicable court rules at least ten days prior to trial. Offers of settlement shall not be served until thirty days after the completion of the service and filing of the summons and complaint. Offers of settlement shall not be filed or communicated to the trier of the fact until after judgment, at which time a copy of said offer of settlement shall be filed for the purposes of determining attorneys fees as set forth in RCW 4.84.250."

[7] "If the case is appealed, the prevailing party on appeal shall be considered the prevailing party for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250."