All-Weld, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] That portion of the Board’s decision, however, which affirms the order that All-Weld compensate the workers for the amount of the underpayments must be reversed. Section 11 of the Act, 43 F.S. §165-11, establishes the remedies and penalties which may be imposed upon employers who are found by the Secretary to have paid their workers less than the prevailing wage. Certain penalties apply to those who have unintentionally violated the Act and certain others are applicable when the violation is intentional. Section 11(d), 43 P.S. §165-11(d) provides :

(d) In the event that the secretary shall determine, after notice and hearing as required by this section, that any person or firm has failed to pay the prevailing wages and that such failure ivas not intentional, he shall afford such person or firm a reasonable opportunity to adjust the matter by making payment or providing adequate security for the pay*487ment of the amounts required to be paid under this act as prevailing wages to the workmen ■affected on such terms and conditions as shall be approved by the secretary. (Emphasis added.)

Neither this nor any other provision of the Act gives the Secretary the authority to order compliance, and he must, therefore, afford All-Weld a reasonable opportunity to make payments to the workers. Section 11(h)(2) of the Act, 43 P.S. §165-11(h)(2), provides that only after (1) there has been a proper finding of an underpayment, (2) the employer is given an opportunity to correct the matter, and (3) “there shall be a subsequent failure of such person or firm to comply with any opportunity to adjust any differences which shall be afforded him by the secretary,” does the Secretary have “substantial evidence of intentional failure to pay prevailing wage rates.” As clearly provided by the Act, these three steps must precede any action by the Secretary to recover the amount of the underpayments. The employer is liable to the Commonwealth for damages in the amount of the underpayments only if the employer intentionally failed to pay the prevailing wage as provided in Section 11(f), 43 P.S. §165-11 (f), and even then the Secretary is given only the authority to request the Attorney General “to proceed to recover the penalties for the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania which are payable under subsection (f).” 43 P.S. §165-11 (e).