All Weather Carting Corp. v. Town Board of Islip
[…] Here any prejudice allegedly resulting to petitioner is not so substantial as to require the setting aside of the administrative determination, especially in the light of the uncontradicted evidence of petitioner’s criminal conduct (cf., Matter of Souvy v Board of Educ., 51 AD2d 628).

The court has considered petitioner’s contention that respondents have not complied with Town Law § 137 by failing to state the reason for the revocation and finds no merit therein. The cited section provides in substance that the Town Board may revoke any license issued under the authority of this article "to any applicant whom the town board shall determine to be an undesirable person or incapable of properly conducting the trade or business previously licensed”. The reasons stated in the town’s October 20, 1987 resolution are, inter alia, that petitioner and others have admitted in criminal proceedings to participation in a scheme to deprive the town of moneys due and owing for garbage disposal space; have deprived the town of the moneys lawfully due,