All-States Leasing Co. v. Ochs
[…] We see no reason why the same approach would not be applicable with respect to implied warranties, depending on the particular circumstances of a transaction. At least some courts have applied, by analogy, the implied warranty of merchantability to some equipment leases. See White and Summers, op. cit., supra, 286-87; All-States Leasing Company v. Bass, 96 Idaho 873, 538 P.2d 1177 (1975).

Assuming, arguendo, that we accept that analogy, we must determine whether plaintiff is a "merchant with respect to goods" of the kind involved in this transaction (ORS 72.3140) within the meaning of ORS 72.1040(1), which defines "merchant":

"`Merchant' means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise by his occupation holds himself out as having *910 knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds himself out as having such knowledge or skill."