All-States Leasing Co. v. Ochs
[…] On its face, the transaction is a present sale of the automobile, but is intended only as a security transaction and is excluded from UCC-Sales. This construction is borne out by Associates Discount Corp. v. Palmer, 47 N.J. 183, 219 A.2d 858 (1966), where a "Bailment Lease Security Agreement" was held not excluded because it was a combined contract for sale and security agreement. Cf. Steiner v. Mobil Oil Corp., 20 Cal. 3d 90, 141 Cal. Rptr. 157, 569 P.2d 751 (1977). (Agreement for sale of gasoline which included security provisions was not excluded.)

[10] ORS 72.3020 provides:

"(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

"(2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination."