All-States Leasing Co. v. Ochs
[…] Defendant's counterclaims based on a breach of warranties are in three categories: breach of express warranties, breach *909 of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, and breach of implied warranty of merchantability. The first two categories present little difficulty in this case. The express warranties alleged were claimed to have been made by Burroughs, as plaintiff's agent. As noted above, there is no evidence to support the alleged agency relationship.

The implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose is governed by ORS 72.3150, which provides:

"Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under ORS 72.3160 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."