All-States Leasing Co. v. Ochs
[…] [4] Defendants excuse this posture of the case by pointing out that plaintiff had not sold the computer when the complaint was filed. However, a supplemental answer could have been filed after the sale. As things stand, the pleadings do not frame the issues.

[5] ORS 71.2010(37) states:

"Subject to additional definitions contained in other sections of the Uniform Commercial Code which are applicable to a specific series of sections, and unless the context otherwise requires, in the Uniform Commercial Code:

"* * *

"(37) `Security interest' means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation.