All-States Leasing Co. v. Ochs
[…] Defendants did not assert a counterclaim under this section, but our holding has the effect of allowing an automatic offset of at least a part of the loss the debtor may have sustained by the failure of the secured party to sell the goods in a commercially reasonable manner.

[9] At first blush, ORS 72.1020 might appear to exclude from UCC — Sales (ORS 72.1010 to 72.7250) all security transactions. It provides:

"Unless the context otherwise requires, ORS 72.1010 to 72.7250 apply to transactions in goods; they do not apply to any transaction which although in the form of an unconditional contract to sell or present sale is intended to operate only as a security transaction nor do ORS 72.1010 to 72.7250 impair or repeal any statute regulating sales to consumers, farmers or other specified classes of buyers." (Emphasis added.)

We read the section to exclude only those transactions where collateral is transferred by a debtor to a creditor solely as security. For example: A asks B for a loan; B agrees to make the loan if A gives B a bill of sale to his automobile.