213 Conn. 184 | Conn. | 1989
[…] Under General Statutes § 33-369 (c), that Gallo appointment clearly fell within the “rights, privileges, immunities and franchises” language of that statute that automatically vested, upon merger, in Star, as the surviving corporation, “without further act or deed.”
We will assume, arguendo, that the requisite state action is present in this case.
The Uniform Administrative Procedure Act applies to all agency proceedings not expressly exempted. General Statutes § 4-185. The department of liquor control is not expressly exempted.
General Statutes § 4-182 provides: “(a) When the grant, denial or renewal of a license is required to be preceded by notice and opportunity for hearing, the provisions of this chapter concerning contested cases apply.
“(b) When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing nature, the existing license shall not expire until the applica
“(c) No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action, and the licensee was given an opportunity to show compliance with all lawful requirements for the retention of the license. If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.”