213 Conn. 184 | Conn. | 1989
[…] If the agency finds that public health, safety or welfare imperatively requires emergency action, and incorporates a finding to that effect in its order, summary suspension of a license may be ordered pending proceedings for revocation or other action. These proceedings shall be promptly instituted and determined.”
General Statutes § 30-63 (a) provides: “REGISTRATION op brands, FEES. POSTING AND notice OF PRICES, (a) No holder of any manufacturer, wholesaler or out-of-state shipper’s permit shall ship, transport or deliver within this state, or sell or offer for sale, any alcoholic liquors unless the name of the brand, trade name or other distinctive characteristic by which such alcoholic liquors are bought and sold, the name and address of the manufacturer thereof and the name and address of each wholesaler permittee who is authorized by the manufacturer or his authorized representative to sell such alcoholic liquors are registered with the department of liquor control and until such brand, trade name or other distinctive characteristic has been approved by the department. Such registration shall be
The extensive regulation of the liquor industry has extended to manufacturers and out-of-state shippers. In Schieffelin & Co. v.