Aljax Corp. v. Connecticut Mutual Life Insurance
[…] However, §4-403 and Comment 8 to that section are not relevant to the issue before us. Section 4-403 was intended to deal with a customer’s rights against its bank for improperly paying an item. Comment 8 goes on to refer to §4-407 of the U.C.C., which spells out the payor’s right to subrogation on improper payment. Section 4-407 provides :

“If a payor bank has paid an item over the stop payment order ... to prevent unjust enrichment and only to the extent necessary to prevent loss to the bank by reason of its payment of the item, the payor bank shall be subrogated to the rights ...
“(b) of the payee [in our case, Connecticut] . . . against the drawer or maker [Aljax] either on the item or under the transaction out of which the item arose; and
*62“(c) of the drawer or maker [Aljax] against the payee [Connecticut] . . . with respect to the transaction out of which the item arose.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Thus, in order for Girard to have subrogation rights against Connecticut, under §4-407(c), it must first suffer a loss by reason of its payment of the item.