Alisa Bradley and Ronald Bradley, Parents and Next Friends of Rachel Bradley v. Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Such a finding may be made only upon demonstration by a preponderance of the evidence that the onset or significant aggravation of the injury, disability, illness, condition, or death described in the petition did in fact occur within the time period described in the Vaccine Injury Table.

42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(b)(2) (emphasis added). Here, the special master specifically found that, based on all of the evidence, the Bradleys had not demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an onset had so occurred. Tr. at 136. Furthermore, 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(l) provides that “[t]he special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.” Here, there were no medical records that showed that the symptoms occurred within 72 hours of the DPT vaccine. In addition, although medical opinions were offered in support of Mrs.