129 A.D.2d 601 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1987
[…] The trial court concluded that Alicanto was an unauthorized foreign corporation doing business in New York and, therefore, access to our courts was foreclosed. We reverse and hold that the plaintiff has the legal capacity to maintain this action.

Business Corporation Law § 1312 (a) provides that "[a] foreign corporation doing business in this State without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state” and it has met several other enumerated conditions not pertinent to determination of this appeal. There is no precise measure of the nature or extent of activities necessary for a finding that a foreign corporation is "doing business” in this State.