Ali Mohammed El-Ali v. William J. Carroll, District Director, Immigration and Naturalization Service
[…] El-Ali's conduct is not dissimilar from that of other aliens who have rendered false information in connection with seeking to establish residency in the United States. As the decisional law reveals, supplying false information in connection with seeking naturalization can result in excludability or deportation, and, under these precedents, denying El-Ali naturalization based on misrepresentations on his 1991 and 1992 Ohio and federal tax returns is eminently logical, provided he violated 26 U.S.C.A. § 7206(1), the issue to which we now turn.

B.

22

The Internal Revenue Code provides in pertinent part:

23

Any person who--

24

(1) Declaration under penalties of perjury .--Willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter;

25

....

26

shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $100,000 ... or imprisoned ... or both....

27

26 U.S.C.A. § 7206(1) (West 1989). A violation of § 7206(1) requires:

28

(1) ... making and subscribing of a tax return which contained a written declaration that it was made under the penalties of perjury; (2) the maker or subscriber did not believe the return to be true and correct as to every material matter; and (3) the maker or subscriber acted in a willful, as opposed to a negligent manner.

29

United States v. Edwards, 777 F.2d 644, 651 (11th Cir.1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1123 (1986). Proof of willfulness is essential to support a violation of § 7206(1), see United States v.