Alford v. Pollution Control Industries of America
[…] Although it is true that in Schenkel the *698Supreme Court mentioned the fact that the out-of-state employer had timely filed a certificate of Michigan worker’s compensation insurance coverage, the Court explained that this was an additional reason for upholding jurisdiction, as indicated by the Court’s use of the word “also.” See Schenkel, supra, p 494. We note that the Supreme Court’s analysis comports with the present structure of the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act. Section 121 provides that private employers not otherwise captured by the definition of “employer” in other sections, including § 115, which requires the employment of at least three individuals at any one time, “may assume the liability for compensation and benefits imposed by this act upon employers” by purchasing a valid compensation insurance policy.