635 NYS2d 932 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1995
[…] However, there was no specific Massachusetts procedural rule regarding the timely filing of an application for attorneys’ fees, and, consequently, the court in the Society of Jesus case concluded that the timeliness issue to be within the discretion of the court.
Unlike these situations, New York does have a comparable statute regulating the timeliness of applications for attorneys’ fees. CPLR 8601 provides in pertinent part:
"(a) * * * a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust * * *