44 F.3d 1441 | 9th Cir. | 1995
[…] Y 1993).
The Attorney General may, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A) (Supp. V 1993), “in [her] discretion parole into the United States temporarily under such conditions as [she] may prescribe for emergent reasons or for reasons deemed strictly in the public interest any alien applying for admission to the United States ... and when the purposes of such parole shall, in the opinion of the Attorney General, have been served the alien shall forthwith return or be returned to the custody from which he was paroled ...”
Finally, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1) (1988) provides that “[a]ny alien ... arriving in the United States who is excluded under this chapter, shall be immediately deported ... unless the Attorney General, in an individual ease, in [her] discretion, concludes that immediate deportation is not practicable or proper.” Section 1227(a)(1) also states that “[t]he cost of the maintenance including detention expenses and expenses incident to detention” of excluded aliens awaiting deportation are generally to be borne by “the owner or owners of the vessel or aircraft on which he arrived ...”
Both Barrera and the government press statutory construction arguments based upon inferences to be drawn from congressional silence.