Alexandru v. Strong
[…] The court noted that the exclusivity provision would only have barred the plaintiffs allegations of emotional distress arising from events prior to her receipt of the November 6,1992 termination letter from Northeast Utilities. As the plaintiffs federal complaint could be construed to allege tortious conduct occurring after her receipt of the termination letter and during the termination process itself, the exclusivity provision would not have barred the portions of the plaintiffs emotional distress claims that were predicated on those allegations.

General Statutes § 52-577 provides in relevant part that “[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of.”