Alexandru v. Strong
[…] The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq.

See 42 U.S.C. § 12101 et seq.

During discoveiy, the District Court had granted partial summary judgment in favor of Northeast Utilities as to the ADA claim and a portion of the defamation claim.

General Statutes § 52-584 provides in relevant part: “No action to recover damages for injury to the person . . . caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . . except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of . . .