Alexander v. State
[…] . According to plaintiff, he kept the bills in separate suits, the $100 denominations in one suit, $50’s in another, $20’s in still another, etc. He kept a large number of one dollar denomination bills in a jump suit.

. The second suit, involving the thirteen thousand dollar seizure at Claimant’s home, recited that the Internal Revenue Service had levied a jeopardy assessment of $8,101.13 upon the fund so that there was only $5,112.17 subject to forfeiture to the State.

.Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 47.03 (1974) reads In part:

“(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly does any of the following acts:
“(1) operates or participates in the earnings of a gambling place;
“(3) for gain, becomes a custodian of anything of value bet or offered to be bet.”