BA-384 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Jun 13, 1985
[…] The assistant state attorney agreed that it was error to fail to instruct the jury that if they elected to return a guilty verdict, they could return a verdict of guilty on only one count, but not both. The trial court thereupon vacated the adjudication of guilt as to the Count I charge of grand theft, and sentenced appellant to a term of seven years imprisonment on the Count II charge of trafficking.

The information filed in this case charged appellant in Count II with a violation of Section 812.019(2), Florida Statutes, which provides:

Any person who initiates, organizes plans, finances, directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property and traffics in such stolen property shall be guilty of a felony of the first, degree, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082, 775.083, and 775.084.