BA-384 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Jun 13, 1985
[…] At the sentencing hearing in this case, the trial court set aside the adjudication of guilt as to grand theft, and sentenced appellant pursuant to Section 812.019(2), a first degree felony. Since the jury found the defendant guilty on both counts but the trial court sentenced on only the greater count, we agree with the State that a new trial is not required.

Therefore, we reverse appellant's conviction and sentence imposed pursuant to Section 812.019(2), and remand for entry of adjudication of guilt and resentencing pursuant to Section 812.019(1), and Goddard v. State.

ERVIN, C.J., and SHIVERS, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] § 812.025, Fla. Stat. (1983), provides:

Charging theft and dealing in stolen property — Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other, but not both, of the counts.

[2] Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.505 provides:

Inconsistent verdicts — The State need not elect between inconsistent counts, but the trial court shall submit to the jury verdict forms as to each count with instructions applicable to returning their verdicts from the inconsistent counts.