Alexander v. McClellan
[…] *105 Supported by the testimony and other evidence, the trial court found that the Board had established by a preponderance of the evidence that Karcher Street was a public highway pursuant to § 43-2-201(1)(c). In doing so, it rejected each of buyer's arguments.

I.

Buyer first contends that the trial court erred in declaring Karcher Street a public highway pursuant to § 43-2-201(1)(c) because the public's use of Karcher Street had not been exclusive. We disagree.

Under § 43-2-201(1)(c), public highways include "[a]ll roads over private lands that have been used adversely without interruption or objection on the part of the owners of such lands for twenty consecutive years." This provision "codifies the common law method by which the public can obtain title to roadways by adverse use." Board of County Commissioners v. Flickinger, 687 P.2d 975, 980 (Colo.1984); Walter v. Hall, 940 P.2d 991 (Colo.App.1996), aff'd, 969 P.2d 224 (Colo.1998).