711 P.2d 347 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Reconsideration denied January 23, 1986.
Review denied by Supreme Court March 21, 1986.
NOTES
[1] Although consulted by Mrs. Alexander as her private physician, Dr. Figgs also had hospital privileges at Yakima Valley Memorial Hospital.
[2] Although Mrs. Alexander raised the issue of the accuracy of the medical history taken by emergency room staff, she did not develop this issue in her brief. A reviewing court will not consider an issue in the absence of argument and citation of authority. Transamerica Ins. Group v. United Pac. Ins. Co., 92 Wash. 2d 21, 29, 593 P.2d 156 (1979).
[3] RCW 7.70.020:
"Definitions. As used in this chapter `health care provider' means either:
"...
"(3) An entity, whether or not incorporated, facility, or institution employing one or more persons described in part (1) above, including, but not limited to, a hospital, clinic, health maintenance organization, or nursing home; or an officer, director, employee, or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment, including in the event such officer, director, employee, or agent is deceased, his estate or personal representative."
[4] Although not at issue in Cox v. Haworth, supra, North Carolina also has an informed consent statute which includes hospitals in its definition of "Health Care Providers". N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11 (Supp. 1983). See also N.Y. Pub.