Alexander v. Donnelly (In Re Donnelly)
[…] The jury found that 50% of the negligence contributing to the accident was the negligence of the plaintiff.

The plaintiff contends that the term "gross negligence" is the equivalent of the term "willful and malicious" used in § 523(a)(6) and that therefore, under the doctrine of res judicata, the court must find the judgment to be non-dischargeable. The plaintiff also contends that under the doctrine of res judicata the plea of guilty to the charge of reckless driving establishes that the plaintiff's damages were the result of a willful and malicious act.

ORS 30.115(2) provides that:

"`gross negligence' refers to negligence which is materially greater than the mere absence of reasonable care under the circumstances, and which is characterized by conscious indifference to or reckless disregard of the rights of others."

ORS 487.550 provides that:

"A person commits the crime of reckless driving if he drives a vehicle upon a highway carelessly and heedlessly in wilful and wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others."