766 S.W.2d 631 | Ky. | 1988
[…] KRS 505.020 is a codification of the rule set down in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed.2d 306 (1932), which case states:
The applicable rule is that where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not.
KRS 505.020(1) provides: “When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one offense, he may be prosecuted for each such offense.”
Thus, neither Blockburger nor the statute is violated when the single act or course of conduct constitutes an offense against more than one person. If the single act had caused the death of two persons, the appellants could certainly have been convicted of two murders.