Alexander v. Commissioner of Administrative Services
[…] We conclude, therefore, that the court properly struck the plaintiffs' equal protection claim for failure to state a cause of action.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

NOTES

[1] General Statutes § 18-85a provides: "The Commissioner of Correction shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 concerning the assessment of inmates of correctional institutions or facilities for the costs of their incarceration."

[2] General Statutes § 18-85b provides in relevant part: "(a) In the case of causes of action of any person obligated to pay the costs of such person's incarceration under section 18-85a and regulations adopted in accordance with said section, the claim of the state shall be a lien against the proceeds therefrom in the amount of the costs of incarceration or fifty per cent of the proceeds received by such person after payment of all expenses connected with the cause of action, whichever is less, for repayment under said section.... The proceeds of such causes of action shall be assignable to the state for payment of the amount due under section 18-85a, irrespective of any other provision of law....