Alexander v. Commissioner of Administrative Services
[…] October Twenty-Four, Inc., 230 Conn. 622, 629, 646 A.2d 772 (1994); Hendel's Investors Co. v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 62 Conn.App. 263, 274, 771 A.2d 182 (2001).

On the record in this case, we agree with the trial court that the plaintiffs failed to allege facts sufficient to support their *857 equal protection claim. We conclude, therefore, that the court properly struck the plaintiffs' equal protection claim for failure to state a cause of action.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

NOTES

[1] General Statutes § 18-85a provides: "The Commissioner of Correction shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 concerning the assessment of inmates of correctional institutions or facilities for the costs of their incarceration."