Alexander v. Alexander
[…] Defendant ultimately seeks a renegotiation of the property settlement originally entered into, alleging that she was defrauded as to plaintiff's true worth. Because her request for relief based on fraud was made more than one year after the entry of judgment, it is untimely. GCR 1963, 528.3. Defendant did not allege that a fraud upon the court itself took place. Cf. Baum v Baum, 20 Mich. App. 68, 76; 173 NW2d 744 (1969). Defendant, therefore, argues that the judgment is void because the parties and court did not comply with the statutory waiting period.

MCL 552.9f; MSA 25.89(6) provides in pertinent part:

"No proofs or testimony shall be taken in any case for divorce until the expiration of 60 days from the time of filing the bill of complaint, except where the cause for divorce is desertion, or when the testimony is taken conditionally for the purposes of perpetuating such testimony. In every case where there are dependent minor children under the age of 18 years, no proofs or testimony shall be taken in such cases for divorce until the expiration of 6 months from the day the bill of complaint is filed. In cases of unusual hardship or such compelling necessity as shall appeal to the conscience of the court, upon petition and proper showing, it may take testimony at any time after the expiration of 60 days from the time of filing the bill of complaint. Testimony may be taken conditionally at *266 any time for the purpose of perpetuating such testimony." (Emphasis added.)

The statute provides an exception from the 60-day rule only for the purpose of preserving testimony.