IN RE: CASE NO.
[…] The court is not persuaded that the bank had an obligation to preserve and dispose of the perishable collateral. When Rudders was evicted by the landlord, Four Oaks was not required to take possession of the perishable food, in fact, it told the debtors that they could have the food inventory. The court expresses no opinion as to whether the landlord might have liability for any conversion of the perishable inventory.

With respect to the equipment inventory, North Carolina General Statute § 25-9-610(a) provides that "[a]fter default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commercially reasonable preparation or processing." Subsection (b) provides that

[e]very aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.