Standing squarely on Motor Fuel Carriers, Inc. v. United States, 190 Ct. Cl. 385, 420 F. 2d 702 (1970), plaintiff
[…] A. S. Kreider Co., 313 U.S. 443, 447 (1941).
AJ1 of these goals are advanced by adhering to the claim requirement (as well as truncated limitations) even where deficiency interest alone is at stake. There is no greater burden on the taxpayer than where the principal amount of
In addition, there are indications in closely related legislation suggesting the defendant’s interpretation of § 6601 (f) (1). One is the phrasing of a comparable part of § 6511 (a) — “Claim for credit or refund of -an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title * * * shall be filed” within specified periods (emphasis added).