Standing squarely on Motor Fuel Carriers, Inc. v. United States, 190 Ct. Cl. 385, 420 F. 2d 702 (1970), plaintiff
[…] .The exception In §6601 (f)(1) fo-r “subehapter B of chapter 63, relating to deficiency procedures” concerns deficiency notices, as 'well as appeals to and redeterminations by the Tax 'Court. Those sections, designed to stay collection until opportunity has been had for review by the Tax Court, are not applicable to the present case.
Section 240)1 (a) : “Every civil action commenced against the United States shall be barred unless the complaint is filed within six years after the right of action first 'accrues. * *
Section 2501: “Every claim of which the Court of Claims has jurisdiction shall he barred unless the petition thereon is filed within six years after such claim first accrues. * *
Section 7422(a) .precludes a refund suit “until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary or his delegate, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the 'Secretary or his delegate established in pursuance thereof.” Section 6511 is the applicable “provision of law in that regard.”