A25A1307. JACKSON v. THE STATE.
[…] Resolving evidentiary conflicts and inconsistencies, and assessing witness credibility, are the province of the factfinder, not this Court. As long as there is some evidence, even though contradicted, to support each necessary element of the state’s case, this Court will uphold the jury’s verdict.
(Citation omitted.) Johnson v. State , 367 Ga. App. 344 (886 SE2d 5) (2023).
Under OCGA § 16-6-3 (a) (2006), [7] “[a] person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for *6 this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim.” Thus, to sustain a conviction for statutory rape, “the State must present some evidence to corroborate the victim’s testimony that the defendant committed statutory rape.” Quantanilla- Solis v. State , 367 Ga. App. 397, 399 (1) (885 SE2d 323) (2023).