A25A1307. JACKSON v. THE STATE.
[…] *19 5. Jackson further argues that the trial court erred by excluding certain relevant evidence, namely evidence that: (1) S. S.’s friends and another acquaintance had been to S. S.’s home and were capable of sending her text messages; and (2) S. S.’s mother and aunt had both been sexually assaulted. We conclude that Jackson has failed to show that the trial court abused its discretion in this regard.
OCGA § 24-4-402 provides: “All relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the matter is pending. Evidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible.” OCGA § 24-4-401 defines relevant evidence as “evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”