A25A1307. JACKSON v. THE STATE.
[…] (Emphasis omitted.) Id. at 240 (3) (b). And “if the record contains sufficient evidence of ‘indicia of reliability,’ we would not reverse the correct ruling of the trial court regardless of the reason given for or the timing of its ruling.” Id. at 240 (3) (a).
OCGA § 24-8-820 (2014), which was in effect at the time of the May 2014 incident, [13] provided:
A statement made by a child younger than 16 years of age describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with or on such child by another or with or on another in the presence of such child shall be admissible in evidence by the testimony of the person to whom made if the proponent of such statement provides notice to the adverse party prior to trial of the intention to use such out-of-court statement and such child testifies at the trial, unless the adverse party forfeits or waives such child’s testimony as provided in this title, and, at the time of the testimony regarding the out-of-court statements, the person to whom the child made such statement is subject to cross-examination regarding the out-of-court statements.
*26 With these principles in mind, we turn to the statements which Jackson contends were improperly admitted into evidence.
(a) Outcry to N. S . At trial, N. S. testified, among other things, that in Winter 2011, S. S. told her that she “lost her virginity” to Jackson.