215 Conn. 437 | Conn. | 1990
[…] The judgment is reversed in part and the case is remanded for further proceedings to reassess damages in accordance with this opinion.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 13a-76 provides in pertinent part: “appeal to superior COURT. REASSESSMENT OF DAMAGES OR BENEFITS BY TRIAL REFEREE. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the assessment of such special damages or such special benefits by the commissioner may, at any time within six months after the same has been so filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district within which such land is situated or, if said court is not in session, to any judge thereof for a reassessment of such damages or such benefits so far as the same affect such applicant.”

At trial, the plaintiff also alleged that, because the taking reduced even further the size of his already undersized lot, he should recover compensation for the resulting increase in nonconformity with the Wilton land use regulations.