Aleman v. Lavine
[…] Thus, the requirements for payment in the special case of a disabled recipient who died, were fixed by the provisions of that statute. The commissioner, however, chose to read the provisions of section 141 into the rights and responsibilities of the petitioner by combining the two statutes, section 141 and section 323, reaching the conclusion that section 141 completely barred any reimbursement. Even if we were to accept his approach to the intent and meaning of this legislation, we cannot view the provisions of section 141 as mandating a denial of all reimbursement to the petitioner.

That statute provides (§ 141, subd. 3, par. [a]) that: When burial arrangements for a recipient of public assistance or care are made by relatives or friends of the deceased and the expense of such burial does not exceed the amount fixed by the appropriate public welfare official or the local appropriating body for similar burials in similar circumstances, such public welfare official may * * * pay part of the expenses * * * permitted by his local policy ”.