Aldridge v. Tyrrell
[…] Further, though Mr. Tyrrell did not present a verified list of his real property, he did take steps to assess, and to assure that he was being taxed on the property he owned. There is at least some fault on the part of both Mr. Tyrrell and the Assessor. The case thus boils down to a determination of whose fault was greater.
. . . [Tyrrell’s] purpose in personally visiting the Assessor’s office was to see that he was assessed correctly — to make sure that the land was reflected in the tax records as being owned by him Ark. Code Ann. § 26-26-718 (1987) states that “[i]t is the duty of the several tax assessors of the state to correctly describe according to ownership of each parcel of real property in the county, and every acre of land or town or city lot must be accounted for on the assessment roll.” In this case, the taxpayer substantially complied with the statute on one hand and a public official failed to comply with another statute (through mistake or the like) on the other. . . .