Aldridge v. Tyrrell
[…] The Aldridges’ arguments on this point of error are not persuasive; consequently, the chancellor’s finding that equity favored Tyrrell is not clearly erroneous.

UNCONSTITUTIONAL STATUTES

Finally, the Aldridges assert that the chancellor erred when she declared two statutes unconstitutional when that issue had not been pled. The Aldridges raised Ark. Code Ann. § 26-34-102 (1987) and Ark. Code Ann. § 26-37-208 (1987) as affirmative defenses.

Section 26-34-102 provides as follows:

It shall not be necessary to the validity of an assessment or of a sale of land for taxes that it be assessed to its true owner. Rather, the taxes shall be a charge upon the real and personal property taxed and, when sold, shall vest the title in the purchaser without regard to who owned the land or other property when assessed or when sold.

Section 26-37-208 provides as follows: