Aldridge v. Aldridge
[…] The lis pendens notice itself does not constitute an independent basis for imposition of a lien. Therefore, it was necessary that the chancellor make specific findings of fact sufficient to constitute an independent basis for imposing a lien on property rather than simply relying on the presence of a lis pendens notice as grounds therefor. In the absence of any findings of fact setting forth an independent basis we hold the chancellor erred and we remand.

III. WAS THE LIS PENDENS NOTICE INEFFECTIVE AT THE TIME THESE APPELLANTS PURCHASED THE PROPERTY?

Miss. Code Ann. § 11-47-1 (1972) provides the following:

The clerk of the chancery court shall keep in his office, as a public record, a suitable book, to be called the "Lis Pendens Record."

Miss. Code Ann. § 11-47-3 (1972) provides: