Aldridge v. Aldridge
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 11-47-9 (1972) provides:

If a person beginning any such suit, by declaration, bill, or cross-complaint affecting real estate, or if an officer levying any process upon real estate, shall fail to have the required notice entered in the lis pendens record, such suit or levy shall not affect the rights of bona fide purchasers or incumbrancers of such real estate, unless they have actual notice of the suit or levy.

Miss. Code Ann. § 11-47-13 (1972) provides:

If any clerk fail to perform any of the duties herein required of him, he shall be liable on his official bond to any party injured for all damages he may have sustained. If any sheriff, marshal, or other officer, fail to file the notice provided for in this chapter, upon the levy by him of any process on real estate, he shall be liable on his bond for all damages resulting therefrom.

*100 See also, Fernwood Lumber Company v. Mississippi State Tax Commission, supra. Judge Virgil Griffith, in his treatise on Mississippi Chancery Practice admonishes every attorney to exercise care in following the statutory procedure set forth above.