Aldrich v. Old Point National Bank
[…] Clearly § 8.01-26 of the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, allows assignment of claims for damage to real or personal property. The problem in this case, however, is that the assignment was made during a period of time that 17 was under the jurisdiction of the United States Bankruptcy Court Die bankruptcy statutes do not allow a transfer of property without approval of the court It is clear that D did not secure the approval of the court. The effect of an order of bankruptcy dismissal is set forth under 11 U.S.C. § 349. This section of the Bankruptcy Code provides in part:

(b) Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under § 742 of this title ... (3) revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title.

*548Clearly, if H had any cause of action against OPNB, that cause of action existed prior to the time it filed the Chapter 11 proceeding.