AC 21742 | Conn. App. Ct. | Sep 17, 2002
[…] The defendants claim that the court improperly modified the judgment confirming the arbitration award and ordered them to pay $3800 to the plaintiff where the arbitration award itself called for a judgment in the amount of either $1000 or $5000 and the submission of the issue to the court stipulated that the award would be either $1000 or $5000. We agree.

Generally, the court’s authority to open and modify a judgment is governed by General Statutes § 52-212a, which provides in relevant part that “[ujnless otherwise provided by law and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed. . . . The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the jurisdiction of the court . . . .”6 In the present case, *339the record indicates that the parties did consent to the court’s determination of the proper amount of damages to be awarded pursuant to the confirmed arbitration award.7