AC 21742 | Conn. App. Ct. | Sep 17, 2002
[…] The Landlord and Tenant shall each choose an arbitrator, and the two arbitrators thus chosen shall select a third arbitrator. The findings and award of the three arbitrators thus chosen shall be final and binding on the parties hereto. Each party shall pay its own costs in connection with such arbitration. The fees of the third arbitrator shall be borne equally by the Landlord and Tenant.”

General Statutes § 52-420 (b) provides: “No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who maltes the motion.”

General Statutes § 52-417 allows one year for the filing of applications to confirm arbitration awards.