Alderson v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance
[…] Ins. Co. v. Harris, 826 A.2d 880 (Pa.Super.2003), appeal denied, 577 Pa. 723, 847 A.2d 1287 (2004); Rudloff v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 806 A.2d 1270 (Pa.Super.2002), appeal denied, 572 Pa. 758, 818 A.2d 505 (2003). The exclusion should have been applied by the arbitrator and the trial court under the facts of this case. *291 We therefore reverse and remand.[3]

¶ 8 Order denying petition to modify or correct arbitration award and confirming arbitration award reversed. Matter remanded for correction of arbitration award. Jurisdiction relinquished.

NOTES

[1] Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 7302(d)(2), a court reviewing a statutory arbitration award under the Uniform Arbitration Act "shall . . . modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict."

[2] The parties have stipulated that Alderson's injuries are such that his damages would equal the limits of this potential coverage.

[3] Because we decide that Alderson was not entitled to coverage under the additional Nationwide policies, we need not reach the issue of stacking.