Alder Terrace Inc. v. United States
[…] (A) the availability of decent, safe, and sanitary housing affordable to low-income and very low-income families or persons in the area that the housing could reasonably be expected to serve;
*118(B) the ability of low-income and very low-income families or persons to find affordable, decent, safe, and sanitary housing near employment opportunities; or
(C) the housing opportunities of minorities in the community within which the housing is located.

On November 28, 1990, Congress passed the Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990 (“LIH-PRHA”), 12 U.S.C. § 4101 et seq., which continued the prohibition of mortgage balance prepayment. Section 4101(c) of LIH-PRHA provided that “[a]ny prepayment of a mortgage on eligible low-income housing or termination of the mortgage insurance on such housing not in compliance with the provisions of this subchapter shall be null and void and any low-income affordability restrictions on the housing shall continue to apply to the housing.” The conditions of LIH-PRHA codified the temporary provisions set out in ELIHPA. For those owners unwilling or unable to continue their participation in the government’s housing program, section 4110 prescribed the forced sale of the property by the owner to third-parties provided by HUD at a