Alden State Bank v. Old Kent Bank-Grand Traverse
[…] Plaintiffs amended complaint alleges six different contractual theories; however, by failing to supply authority, plaintiff has abandoned its appeal as to all theories but Count I, breach of a third-party beneficiary contract. Plaintiff argues that it was the third-party beneficiary of defendant’s contract with Zupin regarding its checking account and that it may therefore properly maintain an action against defendant under MCL 440.3409(2); MSA *4419.3409(2), its claim being "off the instrument.” We disagree.

Third-party beneficiary law in Michigan is controlled by statute. MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405 provides in pertinent part:

Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) Á promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.

The question therefore is whether defendant undertook to do "something directly to or for” plaintiff such that plaintiff can properly be considered a party "for whose benefit a promise is made.”