331 S.W.2d 280 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1960
[…] 331 S.W.2d 280 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1960
This controversy tests the validity of an administrative rule known as “Regulation ABC 2:80”, promulgated November 1, 1956, by the Alcoholic Beverage Control Board of the Commonwealth of Kentucky (herein referred to as “the Board”). It provides in substance that if any retailer is found guilty of giving a check in payment for aleo-
The purported authority for the issuance of this regulation is KRS 244.040(1), which reads: “No brewer, wholesaler or distributor shall sell any alcoholic beverages to any person in this state for any consideration except for cash paid at or before the time of delivery.”