242 S.W.2d 744 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1951
[…] 242 S.W.2d 744 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1951
The appellant, Alcoa Mining Company, has appealed from a judgment of the circuit court sustaining Order No. 905 issued by the Kentucky Tax Commission holding certain mining and milling equipment belonging to appellant subject to both state and local taxation as tangible personal property and therefore not exempt from local taxation under the terms of KRS 132.200, which: reads in part: “All property subject to' taxation- for state purposes shall also be-subject to taxation in the county, city,, school or;other taxing district in which ⅛ has a taxable situs, except * * * the following classes of property, which shall be subject to taxation for state purposes only: * * ■* “(4) Machinery and products in course of manufacture, of individuals or corporations actually engaged in manufacturing, and their raw material actually on hand at their plants for the purpose of manufacture.”
The appellant corporation is engaged in Livingston County in mining and milling crude ore, which contains zinc sulphide or sphalerite, at a locality known in the record as Eagle-Hutson.