Alcoa, Inc. v. Bonneville Power Administration
[…] In sum, BPA’s analysis of these issues was thorough. No factor or argument identified by the petitioners went unaddressed in the ROD, and all of BPA’s explanations are plausible and rationally connected to the facts that were before it at the time. Moreover, to the extent PNGC’s claims are rooted in data that did not exist at the time BPA executed the contract, such data provides no support to PNGC’s argument that BPA failed to consider relevant information. See 16 U.S.C. § 839f(e)(2) (“The record upon review of such final actions shall be limited to the administrative record compiled in accordance with this chapter.”); Fla. Power & Light Co. v. Lorion, 470 U.S. 729, 743-44, 105 S.Ct. 1598, 84 L.Ed.2d 643 (1985) (“[T]he focal point for judicial review should be the administrative record al*791ready in existence, not some new record made initially in the reviewing court.”