Alcala v. Superior Court
[…] Indeed, it appears that these are precisely the types of cases that the Legislature intended to be tried jointly.

IV

As we often have observed, because consolidation or joinder of charged offenses ordinarily promotes efficiency, that is the course of action preferred by the law. (People v. Geier (2007) 41 Cal.4th 555, 578 [61 Cal.Rptr.3d 580, 161 P.3d 104] (Geier); People v. Stanley (2006) 39 Cal.4th 913, 933 [47 Cal.Rptr.3d 420, 140 P.3d 736]; People v. Ochoa (1998) 19 Cal.4th 353, 408-409 [79 Cal.Rptr.2d 408, 966 P.2d 442], and cases cited; see generally Cal. Const., art. I, § 30, subd. (a) [“This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to prohibit the joining of criminal cases as prescribed by the Legislature . . . .”].)