Alcala v. Superior Court
[…] All of the DNA and related testing concerning the Los Angeles County charges was performed between 2001 and 2003. A further test was conducted on pieces of jewelry found in the cloth pouch retrieved from petitioner’s storage locker in Seattle. One pierced earring—other than the gold earrings recognized by Robin’s mother—was in the shape of a rose. DNA testing was performed on this earring, revealing that fluids from Lamb (matching with a random correspondence occurring less than once in 100 billion) remained present on the earring, even after the passage of more than 20 years.

*1215III

Section 790, subdivision (a), long has provided that jurisdiction for a criminal action for murder lies “in the county where the fatal injury was inflicted or in the county in which the injured party died or in the county in which his or her body was found.”6 Under this rule, homicides committed by a serial killer in different counties could not be joined in a single accusatory pleading, or otherwise consolidated for trial in a single county, but instead were required to be prosecuted successively in separate trials in different counties.