634 So. 2d 1114 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] In this regard, the trial court found that the officers did, indeed, break through the screen and unlatch the outer screen door prior to the announcement of their authority and purpose, but that in doing so, there was no attempt by the officers to actually enter the house, and that the officers then knocked on the inner wooden door, announcing their authority and purpose. The trial court found these actions did not constitute a violation of the statute. We agree.
Section 933.09, Florida Statutes (1989), provides:
The officer may break open any outer door, inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if after due notice of his authority and purpose he is refused admittance to said house or access to anything therein.