591 So. 2d 357 | La. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] LSA-R.S. 9:1771 reads as follows:
Property susceptible of private ownership, and any interest in such property may be transferred in trust.
LSA-R.S. 9:1781 reads as follows:
A trustee is a person to whom title to the trust property is transferred to be administered by him as a fiduciary.
LSA-R.S. 9:2001 reads as follows:
A beneficiary may transfer or encumber the whole or any part of his interest unless the trust instrument provides to the contrary.
LSA-R.S. 9:2002 reads as follows:
The trust instrument may provide that the interest of a beneficiary shall not be subject to voluntary or involuntary alienation by a beneficiary. A restraint upon voluntary alienation by a beneficiary is valid. But a restraint upon involuntary alienation by a beneficiary is subject to the limitations prescribed by this sub-part.
LSA-R.S. 9:2007 reads as follows:
A declaration in a trust instrument that the interest of a beneficiary shall be held subject to a 'spendthrift trust’ is sufficient to restrain alienation by a beneficiary of the interest to the maximum extent permitted by this Sub-part. (All emphasis ours).
.LSA-R.S. 9:2081 reads as follows: