591 So. 2d 357 | La. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] The plaintiff contends that no final accounting has been filed by the trustees. Since the plaintiff’s claim as to the trustees’ breach of their fiduciary duty is based on their involvement with the trust extension, then this claim is prescribed. The plaintiff was involved in the execution of the 1972 document and was fully aware
The plaintiff also contends that he has set forth facts to support a cause of action under LSA-R.S. 9:2026, which reads, “The proper court may order the termination or modification of a trust, in whole or in part, if, owing to circumstances not known to a settlor, and not anticipated by him, the continuance of the trust unchanged would defeat or substantially impair the purposes of the trust.”
The settlor of the trust extension was the plaintiff, and not his grandfather Albritton as the plaintiff claims. As the plaintiff was the settlor of the trust extension, the change of circumstances test under LSA-R.S. .9:2026 must involve circumstances not known to and not anticipated by him.