591 So. 2d 357 | La. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] The judge also reiterated his finding that contra non valentum was not applicable. The judge finally stated that the plaintiff was not entitled to the opportunity to amend his petition.
ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
The plaintiff urges two assignments of error:
1. The trial court erred in granting the defendant trustees’ peremptory exception of prescription and in dismissing the plaintiff’s lawsuit.
DEFENDANTS’ EXCEPTION OF PRESCRIPTION
The plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in failing to find that the trust extension was absolutely null under LSA-C.C. art. 2030. LSA-C.C. art. 2030 reads as follows, “A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral. A contract that is absolutely null may not be confirmed.” The plaintiff cites Badon’s Employment, Inc. v. Smith, 359 So.2d 1284 (La.1978) in support of his contention.
We agree with both the plaintiffs contentions and the trial court’s findings that provisions of the trust extension violate the trust code.