436 Mass. 706 | Mass. | 2002
[…] Id., quoting Kline v. Burns, 111 N.H. 87, 92 (1971).
We are not called on here to decide whether a second or subsequent purchaser may state a claim for breach of this implied warranty against the builder within the applicable statute of limitations.
The implied warranty that we establish here does not apply to the purchase or sale of unfinished homes, where the parties may choose to waive or disclaim all warranties.
General Laws c. 260, § 2B, provides: “Action of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property . . . shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.” This statute is appropriately applied to an implied warranty of habitability because such a warranty is an obligation imposed by law and is “imposed apart from and independent of promises made and therefore apart from any manifested intention of parties to a contract.”