436 Mass. 706 | Mass. | 2002
[…] W.L. Prosser & W.P. Keeton, Torts § 92, at 656 (5th ed. 1984). Compare Anthony’s Pier Four, Inc. v. Crandall Dry Dock Eng’rs, Inc., 396 Mass. 818, 822 (1986) (“Because the standard of performance is set by the defendant’s] promises, rather than imposed by law, an express warranty claim is and generally has been understood to be an action of contract, rather than of tort”), with Klein v. Catalano, 386 Mass. 701, 720 (1982) (G. L. c. 260, § 2B, applies to implied warranty by architect to exercise required standard of care because to hold otherwise would frustrate legislative purpose of “limit[ing] the liability of architects, engineers, contractors, or others involved in the design, planning, construction, or general administration of an improvement to real property”).
The standard of review of a ruling on a motion for summary judgment is “whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, all material facts have been established and the moving party is entitled