Albrecht v. Albrecht
[…] See Bronson v. Bronson, 1 Conn. App. 337, 471 A.2d 977 (1984).

Where the determination of the parties’ financial contributions is not controlled by the provisions of a separation agreement, the court may, in appropriate circumstances rely on the parties’ earning capacities. Miller v. Miller, 181 Conn. 610, 611-12, 436 A.2d 279 (1980); McKay v. McKay, 174 Conn. 1, 2, 381 A.2d 527 (1977).

General Statutes § 46b-56 provides in pertinent part: “(a) In any controversy before the superior court as to the custody or care of minor children, and at any time after the return day of any complaint under section 46b-45, the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding the education and support of the children and of care, custody and visitation if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of chapter 815o.” (Emphasis added.)