Albrecht v. Albrecht
[…] Kennedy v. Kennedy, 177 Conn. 47, 49-50, 411 A.2d 25 (1979). The jurisdiction of the Superior Court to make orders of child support pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-56 extends only to minor children.4 Prior to the enactment of Public Acts 1977, No. 77-488 § 1, amending General Statutes § 46b-66,5 the Supe*154rior Court lacked the power to enforce postmajority support orders through contempt proceedings, even when the parties had stipulated to such an order. Kennedy v. Kennedy, supra.

In 1977, General Statutes § 46b-66, governing the incorporation of agreements into decrees of dissolution, was amended to provide that “[i]f the agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-ld.”6 General Statutes § 46b-66. “The purpose of the amendment was to ensure that a written agreement involving support for adult children and submitted to the court by the parties in connection with an action for a dissolution of marriage could be incorporated into the judgment or orders of the