Albrecht Dairy Co. v. Dean Foods Co.
[…] Section 416.410(5) defines cost to distributor as follows:

“ * * * the price paid for raw materials, plus the cost of doing business, which shall include labor, salaries paid executives and officers, rent, interest, depreciation, power, supplies, maintenance of equipment, selling costs, advertising, transportation and delivery costs, credit losses, all types of permits and license fees, all taxes, insurance, and all overhead expenses of the processor or distributor; ”

Section 416.445 provides that the following sales are exempt from the provisions of the law:

“(1) The sales are made in an isolated transaction and not in the usual course of business;
“(2) The merchandise is damaged;
“(3) The items are sold upon the final liquidation of any business;
“(4) The items are sold for charitable purposes or to unemployment relief agencies;
“(5) The items are sold by an officer acting under the direction of any court;