Albins v. SUPERIOR CT. IN & FOR YAVAPAI CTY.
[…] The procedural aspects before the Court of Appeals are not in question. In Massengill v. Superior Court etc., 3 Ariz. App. 588, 416 P.2d 1009 (1966), this Court stated on page 591 of the Arizona Appeals Reports, 416 P.2d on page 1012:

"* * * when a proper request for a change of venue has been made, the cause must be transferred. This principle is established by the case of Wray v. Superior Court, 82 Ariz. 79, 308 P.2d 701 (1957), * * *"

When a proper request is made and not honored, the issue can be raised by prohibition as in Wray or by certiorari as in Massengill.

A.R.S. § 12-401 relates to the subject of venue in actions filed in the Superior Court. In part, this section reads as follows:

"§ 12-401. Venue
"No person shall be sued out of the county in which he resides, except:
* * * * * *
"4. Persons who have contracted a debt or obligation in one county and thereafter *266 remove to another county may be sued in either county.
"5. Persons who have contracted in writing to perform an obligation in one county may be sued in such county or where they reside."
* * * * * *